Fairfax School Board Members Vote in Unlawful Secret Meeting to Benefit Themselves
[…] With respect to the “closed meeting” exemption, I reminded the FCPS attorney that the statute only permits records to be withheld if they were “recorded in or compiled exclusively for use in closed meetings lawfully held pursuant to §2.2-3711.” Section 3711 lists what can be lawfully discussed in closed meetings. The list does not permit secret meetings for funding new staff positions or for renovation of office space.
The FCPS lawyer was unable to tell me during our phone call which provision of §3711 FCPS was relying on to justify its closed meeting, and I haven’t received an answer since then. The only conceivable exemption is one that permits closed meetings for “interviews of prospective candidates for employment; assignment, appointment, promotion, performance, demotion, salaries, disciplining, or resignation of specific … employees” and other evaluations that “will necessarily involve discussion of the performance of specific individuals.” Nothing fitting this exception was involved in the Board’s authorization of new staff positions or the decision to renovate the Board’s office space.